Lavender Essential Oil comes from the Lavender plant (rather unsurprisingly)!
If you are not familiar with the Lavender plant, it is a herbaceous shrub that has long flowering purpley-blue shoots. Hence the use of the word Lavender to describe a shade of purple colour.
Known for both its cosmetic and therapeutic properties, Lavender has also been used for its distinctive aroma and calming, sedative effects for over two and a half thousand years.
Our Lavender Essential Oil comes from the French Alps and is called True Lavender. We use it because it is believed that Lavender that is cultivated in the mountains is of the best quality.
And what are its properties? It helps to soothe and relieve pain including easing headaches, helps to sleep and has a healing effect on wounds. Which is why it makes a great ingredient for a muscle rub. It is even said to slow down the aging process because of its antioxidizing properties.
Back to Essential Oils
Back to A-Z of Ingredients